UIAA - ICC - 1, P. Perotti - 10143 Torino - Italy

tel +393356989969 fax +39 011 746744 e-mail: icc.comp@aerre.it

 

2-nd Speed WORLD CUP 2002

YEKATERINBURG , Russia – MAY 22

 

1. ORGANISATION:

Climbing Federation of Russia – 8 Luzhnetskaya Nab., Moscow, 119992, Russia, tel/fax: + 7 095 725 47 04

Organisers –  29 Mira Str, Yekaterinburg, 620078, Russia, tel/fax: + 7 3432 45 88 62 – e-mail: cfr_info@etel.ru

Person in-charge – Evgeny LEVIN, e-mail: elevin@sky.ru

Info: www.uralclimbing.ru

 

2. PARTICIPATION: 3 male and 3 female competitors each country (6+6 host country) + (10 men + 10 women Speed World Cup ranking 2001) +  Supplementary Lists

IMPORTANT: In order to get Russian visas in time and minimize the prices,

please send the following information as soon as possible:

1.       Surname

2.       Name

3.       Date of birth

4.       Nationality

5.       Sex

6.       Passport No, Expiry Date

7.       Team status (climber, coach, manager, physiotherapist)

8.       Name of the firm where person is working.

9.       Firm address, phone, fax

10.   Post in the firm.

11.   City where visa will be received.

12.   Arrival date in Russia and Departure date from Russia.

NOTE: Please send us your address as well as fax number where you can get an invitation!

E-mail: cfr_info@etel.ru  and  elevin@sky.ru

 

3. TRAVEL DETAILS: by plane: Fly to Yekaterinburg – KOLTSOVO Airport.

Note: Further information about most convinient flights will be sent to all Teams ASAP.

All teams will be met in Airport and transported to the Hotel. All participants will be provided with free transport during the competitions.

 

4. APPLICATIONS: the enclosed Application Forms shall be sent to:

ICC - 1, P. Perotti - 10143 Torino - Italy - fax: +39011746744 - e-mail: icc.comp@aerre.it

and copy to:

Organising Committee – 29 Mira Str, Yekaterinburg, 620078, Russia,

tel/fax: + 7 3432 45 88 62 – e-mail: cfr_info@etel.ru

DEADLINE: April 30 th 2002.

VERY IMPORTANT  We remind that:

a) Those competitors for whom their belonging Federations have not applied for an International License, will NOT be allowed to compete.

b)  Deadlines for registration of competitors, as reported in the competition information

sheets distributed by the ICC, must be respected by each member federation.

Registrations after the deadlines are subject to the relevant extra fee.

c) Competitors’ registration fees will be charged to the member federation, if registered competitors do not attend the event without informing the ICC within 10 days prior to the event itself (considering the 1st day of competition).

 

5. PRIZES: According to ICC Standards.

 

6. ACCOMMODATION:

1)      Hotel “ISET” *** (the same Hotel like in 1996)

Apartments : 3 rooms (from 2 to 4 beds) – 120 $ per night

Apartments : 2 rooms (2 beds) – 100 $ per night

Single room – 60 $ per person per night, including breakfast.

Double bed room – 40 $ per person per night, including breakfast.

 

2)      Hotel “EURASIA” * (Toilet, shower, TV, Telephone)

Single room – (5 rooms only) – 25 $ per person per night, including breakfast.

Double room – (no limits) - 20 $ per person per night, including breakfast.

Hotel reservation – e-mail: cfr_info@etel.ru  and  elevin@sky.ru

Deadline for the reservation – April 17 th.

 

7. COMPETITION VENUE: DIRIGABL Trade City – 17, Shwartsa Str., Yekaterinburg (www.dirigabl.ru)

 

8. ON SITE INFORMATION: Tuesday, May 21 st, from 17.00 to 18.00 at the competition venue, conference room.

 

9. TECHNICAL MEEETING: Tuesday, May 21 st, 19.00 at the competition venue, conference room.

IMPORTANT: from 2002, registration procedures at the competition will happen at the closure of the isolation zone only. Starting orders will be available on the web site (www.icc-info.org) a few days before the event.

 

10. COMPETITION WALL: USTU-UPI – Height: 13,5 m. Width: 8 m. Overhanging: 1,5 m

 

11. PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME:

 

Wednesday      May 22 nd:

Qualification Round

10.00                            Isolation opening

11.00                            Isolation closing

11.30                            Women Routes Demonstration & Observation

12.00                            Men Routes Demonstration & Observation

13:00                            Women Start

14.00                            Men Start

 

18.00                            Opening Ceremony

 

Speed Final Round

19.00                            Women & Men Start

 

21.00                            Awarding Ceremony