UIAA - ICC - 1, P. Perotti - 10143 Torino - Italy

tel +393356989969 fax +39 011 746744 e-mail: icc.comp@aerre.it

 

Difficulty and Speed WORLD CUP 2002

YEKATERINBURG, Russia – MAY 17-19

 

1. ORGANISATION:

Climbing Federation of Russia: 8 Luzhnetskaya Nab., Moscow, 119992, Russia, tel/fax: + 7 095 725 47 04

Organisers: 29 Mira Str, Yekaterinburg, 620078, Russia, tel/fax: + 7 3432 45 88 62 – e-mail: cfr_info@etel.ru

Person in-charge: Evgeny LEVIN, e-mail: elevin@sky.ru

Info: www.uralclimbing.ru

 

2. PARTICIPATION:

3 male and 3 female competitors each country (6+6 host country) + (10 men + 10 women Difficulty & Speed World Cup ranking 2001) +  Supplementary Lists

IMPORTANT: In order to get Russian visas in time and minimize the prices,

please send the following information as soon as possible:

1.       Surname

2.       Name

3.       Date of birth

4.       Nationality

5.       Sex

6.       Passport No, Expiry Date

7.       Team status (climber, coach, manager, physiotherapist)

8.       Name of the firm where person is working.

9.       Firm address, phone, fax

10.   Post in the firm.

11.   City where visa will be received.

12.   Arrival date in Russia and Departure date from Russia.

NOTE: Please send us your address as well as fax number where you can get an invitation!

E-mail: cfr_info@etel.ru  and  elevin@sky.ru

 

3. TRAVEL DETAILS: by plane: Fly to Yekaterinburg – KOLTSOVO Airport.

Note: Further information about most convinient flights will be sent to all Teams ASAP.

All teams will be met in Airport and transported to the Hotel. All participants will be provided with free transport during the competitions.

 

4. APPLICATIONS: the enclosed Application Forms shall be sent to:

ICC - 1, P. Perotti - 10143 Torino - Italy - fax: +39011746744 - e-mail: icc.comp@aerre.it

and copy to:

Organising Committee – 29 Mira Str, Yekaterinburg, 620078, Russia,

tel/fax: + 7 3432 45 88 62 – e-mail: cfr_info@etel.ru

DEADLINE: April 30 th 2002.

VERY IMPORTANT  We remind that:

a) Those competitors for whom their belonging Federations have not applied for an International License, will NOT be allowed to compete.

b)  Deadlines for registration of competitors, as reported in the competition information

sheets distributed by the ICC, must be respected by each member federation.

Registrations after the deadlines are subject to the relevant extra fee.

c) Competitors’ registration fees will be charged to the member federation, if registered competitors do not attend the event without informing the ICC within 10 days prior to the event itself (considering the 1st day of competition).

 

5. PRIZES: According to ICC Standards.

 

6. ACCOMMODATION:

 

1)      Hotel “ISET” *** (the same Hotel like in 1996)

Apartments : 3 rooms (from 2 to 4 beds) – 120 $ per night

Apartments : 2 rooms (2 beds) – 100 $ per night

 

Single room – 60 $ per person per night, including breakfast.

Double bed room – 40 $ per person per night, including breakfast.

 

2)      Hotel “EURASIA” * (Toilet, shower, TV, Telephone)

Single room – (5 rooms only) – 25 $ per person per night, including breakfast.

Double room – (no limits) - 20 $ per person per night, including breakfast.

Hotel reservation – e-mail: cfr_info@etel.ru  and  elevin@sky.ru

Deadline for the reservation – April 17 th.

 

7. COMPETITION VENUE: USTU-UPI Sport hall, 29 Mira Str., Yekaterinburg

 

8. ON SITE INFORMATION: Thursday, May 16 th, from 12.00 to 18.00 at the competition venue, conference room.

 

9. TECHNICAL MEEETING: Thursday, May 16 th, 19.00 at the competition venue, conference room.

IMPORTANT: from 2002, registration procedures at the competition will happen at the closure of the isolation zone only. Starting orders will be available on the web site (www.icc-info.org) a few days before the event.

 

10. COMPETITION WALL: USTU-UPI – Height: 12 m. Width: 14 m. Overhanging: 8 m.

 

11. PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME:

 

Friday              May 17 th:

 

Women Difficulty Quarter Final Round

08.30                                    isolation opening

09.30                                    isolation closing

10.00                                    Routes Observation

10.30                                    Start

 

14.00                                    Opening Ceremony

Winners 2001 – Awarding Ceremony

 

Men Difficulty Quarter Final Round

13.30                                    Isolation opening

14.30                                    Isolation closing

15.00                                    Routes Observation

15.30                                    Start

 

Saturday            May 18 th:

 

Difficulty Semi Final Round

08.30                                    Isolation opening

09.30                                    Isolation closing

10.00                                    Routes Observation

10:30                                    Women & Men Start

Difficulty Final

17.00                                    Isolation opening

18.00                                    Isolation closing

18.30                                    Routes Observation

19:00                                    Women & Men Start

 

Sunday               May 19 th:

 

Speed Qualification

09.00                                    Isolation opening

10.00                                    Isolation closing

10.15                                    Women Routes Observation

10.30                                    Men Routes Observation

11.00                                     Women & Men Start

 

Speed Final Round

13.30                                    Isolation opening

14.30                                    Isolation closing

15.00                                    Women & Men Start

 

18.00                                     Awarding Ceremony

19.30                                    Welcoming party